Welcome to the IITBHU Chronicle, June 2012 Edition.
Announcements
In This Issue
News
Reports
Campus View
Alumni World
Interviews
Chronicle Extras
Front Page
Prof. Dhanajai Pandey appointed as Director of IIT (BHU), Varanasi
@ Jun 30, 2012
    view in one page and print

(Chronicle note: Updated on July 10, 2012)

According to latest information available with, Prof. Dhananjai Pandey has been asked by the Ministry of Human Resource Development to take over as charge of Director of IIT(BHU),Varanasi. He has taken over charge from July 10th evening.
  131-Prof Pandey.png
 
(Prof. Dhananjai Pandey)
Prof. Dhananjai Padey is from the School of Material Science and Technology, IIT (BHU), Varanasi. There is also an article in local newspaper that MHRD has started the process for selection of Director of IIT (BHU), Varanasi.
Profile of Prof. Pandey can be viewed on institute website:
Prof. Kumar can be contacted at: director@itbhu.ac.in
_____________________
List of Directors for IT-BHU
(Source: office of the IT-Directorate)
1. Gopal Tripathi 1968-71
2. S. S. Saluja 1971-81
3. T. R. Anantharaman 1981-86
4. V, V, Challam 1.10.86-30.4.88
5. S. L. Malhotra 1.5.88-31.3.92
6. V. S. Subbarao 1.4.92-31.7.92
7. R. N. Singh 1.8.92-31.1.93
8. R. B. Singh 1.2.93-31.3.94
9. N. K. D. Talukdar 1.4.94-31.10.96
10. M. Bhattacharya 1.11.96-26.4.99
11. P. M. Prasad 27.4.99-31.3.2001
12. G. S. Raju 1.4.2001-30.6.2001
13. B. N. Roy 1.7.2001-20.7.2002
14. S. Lele 20.7.2002-31.1.2005
15. S. N. Upadhyay 1.2.2005-31.1.2010
16. K. P. Singh 1.2.2010-31.1.2012
17. J N Sinha          1.2.2012-5.7.2012
18. Prof. Dhanajai Pandey 10.7.12-
_________________________
HRD Ministry will soon appoint a special committee to select a new Director for IIT (BHU), Varanasi-news
 

132-govt. committee.png

Website of the institute

http://itbhu.ac.in/
132-IIT BHU.png
_______________________________________________________________________
New admission norms for IIT
Vishakha Sharma, TNN | Jul 2, 2012, 06.41AM IST
The Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) and the Union government have finally agreed to the new format of IIT entrance examination as suggested by the Joint Admission Board (JAB). The new format of exams will be implemented from 2013.
Under the new format of entrance exams for IIT adopted on June 27, aspirants will first have to appear for the Joint Entrance Examination (JEE)-Main . Only the top 1,50,000 students of JEE will then be eligible to take the JEE-Advanced exam. The top-ranked candidates who clear this exam will finally be eligible for around 9,000 seats at the IITs. However, the final selection of candidates will be based on the JEE-Advanced scores, subject to condition that they are in the top 20 percentile in their board exams as well.
So, even though class XII board marks won't be added to the JEE-Advanced marks, it would be an eligibility criterion. As of now, students scoring 60% in their board exams are eligible to apply to the IITs.
According to RK Shevgaonkar, director, IIT-Delhi , the aim of the new format is to make students perform well in their board exams without neglecting it and not get influenced by the coaching classes offering tutorials for IIT-JEE .
However, according to Sanjay Kumar from IIT-JEE coaching institute in Noida , the new format will only add more pressure on students. He says, "The whole idea of one nation, one exam has actually resulted in three separate exams for students. This means double pressure to first perform well in the board exams and then perform brilliantly again in two JEE exams."
Kunal Purohit, an IIT aspirant, feels any student who is aiming for a seat in the top institute of the country needs to be intelligent. And any intelligent student won't have to struggle to be in the top 20 percentile. "As far as the preparation of JEE is concerned, it will be similar to how students prepared for it earlier . The party who will be losing out, will be the coaching institutes that charge heavily for IIT coaching," he says.
Vineet Joshi, chairman, Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) on the new format of IIT entrance examination
Students who aspire for a seat in IIT and prepare for it in advance generally perform well in their board exams. However, there are many students who aim for IIT and neglect their studies. These students don't perform well in board exams and find it hard to even clear the IIT entrance exams. The new format will make such students pay attention to their classroom study, which will eventually help them understand concepts in details. These students will also be able to get a seat in other professional colleges with the help of a good score in board exams Earlier, because board scores were not given any weighting, students paid little attention to classes and this led teachers to lose interest. The new move will help school teachers gain their respect back and help them upgrade themselves regularly Although it's too early to comment whether the coaching institutes will shut down or not, the move will certainly have an impact.
____________________________________________________________________
 
0 Comment(s) posted/ Read/Post Comments
Chronicle needs news
@ Jun 30, 2012
    view in one page and print

The Chronicle is the voice of our IIT-BHU community. We need more news, reports, photos, etc. from students, faculty and alumni. Please send your news at: chronicle@itbhuglobal.org.

Deadline for submitting articles is 15th of each month.
Since we plan to publish chronicle issue by 25th of each month, we request our readers to send articles latest by 15th. Articles received later than that date will be published only if time permits. Please add “for chronicle” in the subject line.
0 Comment(s) posted/ Read/Post Comments
IT to IIT Conversion Update
@ Jun 03, 2012
    view in one page and print

 Welcome to IIT (BHU), Varanasi!

We are pleased to announce that out institute has become an IIT on June 29, 2012. It is a red-letter day for our institute and for our students, faculty, staff, alumni and administration alike.
The news was declared by the government in the official publication “Gazette of India”. The Gazette dated June 21 was published on June 29, 2012. A PDF link is attached below:
 IIT-Amendment-Act-2012.pdf
 131-Gazette.png
Now our institute becomes the 16th IIT in the country.
_______________________
Timeline of the events:
·         April 15, 2010: BHU Executive Council approved the required amendment to the BHU Statute for the conversion of IT-BHU to IIT-BHU
·         March 24, 2011: Parliament passed the Institutes of Technology (Amendment) Bill 2010
·         April 30, 2012: Rajya Sabha passed the Institutes of Technology (Amendment) Bill 2012
·         May 11, 2012: Parliament passed the Institutes of Technology (Amendment) Bill 2012. The Bill was the sixty-third amendment of Institutes of Technology Act 1961.
·         June 20, 2012: President of India, Shrimanti Pratibha Patil signed the Bill
·         June 29, 2012: The Bill was published the Gazette of India-Extraordinary, officially declaring our institute as IIT (BHU), Varanasi.
_____________________________________________________________________
Following message was sent by Vish Narayanan, President of our alumni association to all our alumni on June 29, 2012:
Welcome to IIT (BHU), Varanasi!
We are pleased to announce that our institute has become an IIT on June 29, 2012. It is a red-letter day for our institute and for our students, faculty, staff, alumni and administration alike.
The news was declared by the government in the official publication “Gazette of India” on June 29, 2012. We have become the 16th IIT in our country. Our institute is now officially known as IIT (BHU), Varanasi.
Our struggle for IIT status began soon after our institute joined in 1972 with IITs to admit students based on IIT-JEE exam. When the wait equals one’s lifetime, the patience becomes a virtue; and we waited patiently. It is also the heroic struggle and teamwork by students, faculty, staff, alumni and institute administration to achieve the common goal.
With the coveted IIT status, our institute will receive generous funds from the government, which will help upgrade our campus infrastructure. The institute will also receive IIT brand recognition around the world; will attract best students through qualifying exam, will get more funding for the research and better pay-scale for the faculty, etc. 
Today is the beginning of the new dawn for our institute and for all us. Our association thanks all students, faculty, staff, alumni and administration who worked towards our goal for converting our institute to an IIT. We also thank our govt. and particularly Shri Kapil Sibal, our Human Resource Development Minister, without whose active support it would not have been possible to achieve our goal.
Our alumni association wishes everyone happy and prosperous years ahead.
With regards,
 131-Vish signature.png
Vish Narayanan (Electrical 1983)
President, IIT-BHU Global Alumni Association
Email: vish.narayanan@gmail.com)
Dated: 29th June, 2012
________________________________________________
Prof. J. N. Sinha, Director of IIT (BHU), Varanasi sent out the following circular to all the concerned departments about changing of our college name to IIT (BHU), Varanasi. The letter was sent on June 30, 2012.
130-Director letter.png
__________________________________________________________________

 

2 Comment(s) posted/ Read/Post Comments
Feedback
Feedback
@ Jun 30, 2012
    view in one page and print

1) International IIT BHU Global Alumni Mega Meet
September 22, 2012

Santa Clara Convention Center, Santa Clara, California
Dear Alumni:
As a newly designated IIT (BHU) Varanasi, we at the IIT BHU Global Alumni Association (IBGAA) are delighted to host the 2nd IIT BHU Global Alumni Mega Meet on Saturday, September 22, 2012 at the Santa Clara Convention Center (San Francisco Bay Area, California, USA). Further details about the meet are at the website http://bayarea2012.iitbhuglobal.org/
We have 70 registrations received so far and expecting a total of over 300 alumni to attend the meet.
Registration fee (per head): $100 by July 31, 2012; $150 after that.
___________________________________________
2) 2012 IIT-JEE Results declared
The results of counseling for 2012 IIT-JEE will be declared in 3 rounds. The first round was declared June 16, 2nd on June 24th and 3rd is expected on July 6th.
The opening/closing ranks for each IIT-branch wise can be viewed on the following site:
http://www.jee.iitd.ac.in/
The results of first round are found in following excel spreadsheet (forwarded by Krishna Kant, Mining 1999):
  IITJEE.xlsx
View complete details of all admission rounds on the following link:
http://jee.sdslabs.co/index.php?type1=name&field1=&type2=name&field2=&institute=IT-BHU+Varanasi
3-yr trend of admission at IIT-BHU (forwarded by Neelesh Prabhu CSE 1996)
https://sites.google.com/a/prabhu.us/blog/jee2012
Pulkit Goel (2nd yr CSE) and Shobhit Shubankar (2nd yr Chemical) started facebook group “A Guide to IIT (BHU) Varanasi Aspirants” to help IIT-JEE cleared students to make informed choice about their institute and branch. The group was huge success.
http://www.facebook.com/#!/groups/guide.to.iitbhu/
Mahesh Mishra from Varanasi Center is the topper in General Category joining IIT-BHU this year. He got AIR Rank of 1085 and joined Computer Science and Engineering Course at our institute. This rank is improvement over last year’s opening rank of 1548.
Detailed analysis of 2012 IIT-JEE admission statistics for students admitted to our institute will be published in August issue of Chronicle.
_______________________________________________________________________
0 Comment(s) posted/ Read/Post Comments
Obituary
Copyright © 2008-2013 by ITBHU Global Alumni Association
Institute of Technology, Banaras Hindu University
Varanasi 221005, UP